Monthly Archives: August 2013

My girls are sadly in a holding pattern

Standard
image

At every procedure I should have this sign hung!!

Thursday’s visit with the plastic surgeon met with disappointment, however it was not unexpected. Since I have had a low grade fever for 9 days we don’t want to take any chances of filling up my girl’s today 😦 . Those damn complications keep creeping into my recovery! Again I did know I had a 30% chance of having them, because of the radiation treatments from my previous lumpectomy.

I did have the joy of having a needle incereted near the port of the expander to see if there was any unusual fluid. No fluid, so that was positive. Not gonna lie the look of the needle was worse then its prick! ( I have been stuck by ever gage needle, in possibly  more places then I care to share  then anyone I know lol)

image

Now, its just waiting on my CBC results. I possibly could end up in the hospital on IV antibiotics. Once again things could be worse, fingers crossed till the results are in! I am fighting off feelings of depression of this set back by thinking of my new perky boobs in a lacy Victoria’s Secret bra!! I already got a gift certificate from my good friend, all I need now are to boobs to try them on! I do admit I would love to shock the crap out of the sales women at Vicki’s and ask them to measure me prereconstruction just for shits and giggles lmao!

image

This is my right girl as of today. The x marks the spot of where the port is for the expander. I think she looks like old man balls lmao!! I dont think Victoiria Secret makes bras for old man balls!!

image

You want me to measure THAT??

Advertisements

Five weeks post op.Another fever, another thought

Standard

As of now, I’m on day 7 running a low grade fever! All I can do is lay around and wait for them to go away.

I was sent to my PCP , and low and be hold an infection on my right side where my drains where!! I didn’t feel it, it didn’t look infected….but I have to remember it is also the side I had radiation. I admit I am a little nervous. But I am thankful because it could be worse, right??

Now I’ve been taken off the antibiotic from last week and have been prescribed Cipro. Fingers crossed it works, because tomorrow was supposed to be the first fill up for my girls. As with anything in my life there are always bumps in my road of life. Right now I am feeling pretty down, but I am trying my hardest to keep my chin up and laughter in my voice.

I received a beautiful book from someone who also had a bilateral mastectomy. I will leave you with this thought from the book.

Someone once said, “Circumstances don’t determine character-they reveal it. Who we are as human beings revealed most clearly during times of struggle, hardship, pain and suffering. It’s easy to be a good person with things are going great. But when times get tough, that’s when you’ll really find out stuff you’re made of”.
(Learning to Dance in the Rain by Mac Anderson)
image

Week 3 post mastectomy. Its been an adventure!!

Standard

Well, I started off Monday quite well!! The last two of the drains where removed! I’m free!!! Now I know what my dog feels like when he sneaks by me, and runs out the front door! To be tied to yourself three weeks can make you batty!

image

Run Boomer,run!

I also had a follow up appointment with my breast surgeon on Wednesday. So far I am healing well. However, I am not out of the woods with the right side. Let’s not forget the right girl had 33 rounds of radiation, which could cause issues. She had one hell of a tan!!

image

Well maybe not Snooki tan. But it had a Jersey Shore glow!

On the same day of my follow up with my surgeon, I start running a low grade fever. I feel like crap!!! What a tease it is to be able to be more mobile, then bam! A fever smacks me in the face!

Now, I am no stranger to running these fevers.  After every surgery and round of chemo I got one. But this is different, I ran one right out of surgery and now I am on day three of  this crap. So its back on another round of antibiotics for me.
image

To be continued…

Its the two week post mastectomy update, its all good!!!

Standard

Here I am blogging in my medical recliner. Thank god my plastic surgeon recommended it, there is no way I could have gotten out of my bed. I will soon make a list of things I found during this time that have made life easier for myself and husband. ( secretly I know he enjoys the bed to himself lol)

Today I had my third postop appoint with my plastic surgeon. I had 1 drain removed, whooo hooo! So I am down to 2, there was one removed last week. I don’t think the two thst are remaining will be ready till next week. The one that was removed today hurt like a bitch!! Followed by relief, because that one had become very uncomfortable. He also removed the tape that covered my stitches. My incisions on both breasts are about five inches long. Every time I look at where my breasts used to be I think they look like old man balls!!! But I guess there are worse things they could look like lol.

Here are just some of the things that come to mind!! Enjoy lol

image

Oranges


image

Golf balls


image

Eggplant ( actually my old ones where like this lol)


image

Prunes


image

Hacky sacks

I am just happy with how well my recovery is going. No infections or surprises ( yet). I think the hardest thing is not driving and having people wait on me hand and foot. ( although I do admit being waited on is not such a bad thing to complain about 😉

image

My husband & myself before surgery. What an amazing man he is!!!!

Some food for thought

Standard

image

When I was in the hospital doing laps on the Surgical Oncology floor with my IV pole in tow .I saw a woman in this sitting room having chemo. The view from the room was beautiful, it overlooks a river and there where small sail boats dancing on the water, pretty much a picture perfect day with the exception of just having surgery. I smiled at the women thinking that could be me again. And also curious about her cancer journey. I said to her it was to nice outside to be stuck in my hospital room. She the said to me, ” some people choose to live and some choose to exisit “. I thought to myself what a interesting thing to say. My answer was I choose to live!!!! I guess some people give up when they have the big C. I don’t know any other way but to fight and live. This surgery by far, pain wise, is on the edge of being unbearable, however I wouldn’t have it any other way. Because I have this pain and feel it means I’m alive!!! And I choose to live!!!

image

image

Update post mastectomy surgery

Standard

image

Well I made I through the big surgery, approx 7 hours in the operating room. I also spent an extra night in the hospital due to pain control. I’m not gonna lie i was brought to tears twice in the first 12 hours because it hurt so much. It is defiantly no cake walk by any means!!!. Nothing in life that is worth anything, is not without some pain!
Today I get to shower!!!! I didn’t think showering would be such a big deal!!

P.S. NO CANCER!!!!!!!! My pathology report was clear!!!!!!

image

This is me about an hour after surgery.