Today is my 39th Birthday!

Standard

image
You know your getting old when the infomercials at 3am are for a  “Greatest Hits” collection for songs from when you where in high school! (WTF??) Bon Jovi, Pearl Jam, Guns n Roses and U2 are now part of the classics and “remastered” collection. I official feel very,very old! (At least they are on CD’s and not on cassettes lol)

Happy 39th to me! 🙂 
image
Oh…ps cancer, haha! You didn’t steal this birthday from me!
image

Advertisements

About chemobrainandmore

My name is Heather and I am now 39 yrs old living at the Jersey shore. I was diagnosed Jan 2011 with stage II A breast cancer right after my 36th birthday. Sadly I was married for just a year at the time.I had four rounds of chemo 33 round of radiation a lumpectonly and MANY ,MANY biopsies. As if that was not enough I ended up having a total hysterectomy summer of 2012. And then this past July 2013 I under went a bilateral mastectomy and I am still under going reconstruction. I am a mom, a wife and a survivor! I have had more ups and downs then I have fingers and toes! But through it all I have had a smile on my face and try to laugh my way through it all. I have done two Strides Walk for breast cancer and I am extremely proud of how much I have raised ( I made pacesetter status!) I enjoy laughing and making people laugh, and if my blog can shed some light on cancer and make one person laugh at ,or with me ,then the fight has been worth it. Thank you for reading about my life and taking a ride with me on this journey. Feel free to reach out to me, I love being able to pay it forward and help others!

6 responses »

  1. Hey there! Happy birthday you young whippersnapper! You’re just nicely maturing at your age, wait until you get to be my age, suddenly old-folks-homes start sending me junk mail, wanting me to move there (yeah, like, who’s gonna pay their exorbitant rental fees), OR, junk mail for hearing aids, but the WORST is getting the “Plan Ahead” flyers from local cemeteries, now THAT’s when you know you’re gettin’ old. 😉

    Hoping you are having a WONDERFUL BIRTHDAY!! 🙂

    • Lmao!!! You gave me a good laugh!!! I am having a good day! Cards, flowers, dinner and my family, so it was a good day. I almost for a moment forgot about the expander pain 🙂 , but its back. It creeps up on yea lol! Thank you again!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s