Monthly Archives: January 2014

Pain, pain go away!

Standard

image

This pass week I have barely made it to my down stairs to my couch and back. This infusion really knocked the crap out of me. I remember it being bad last time, but not this bad. It feels almost like after I would give myself the Neulasta injections during chemo. All I want to know is was I unknowingly coaxed into being a piñata at a fiesta?? Because that’s how I feel… beat to hell!! And if I was, where the hell is my margarita?

image

I'll take two of those thank you!!

I’m sick of the bone and joint pain, not to mention being up all night and sleeping all day. Let’s see I got the infusion Monday late afternoon so its 5 days of this fun. Now I hate taking the percs because they mess with my stomach and the last thing I need is for things to get backed up and have more pain. I missed two of my sons basketball games which are the highlight of my week. On the bright side I only have 8 more of these to endure over the next four years yay. Also its been pretty cold out here at the Jersey shore so maybe being in bed laid up is good timing 🙂 Plus I have my good old buddy Boomer who is more then happy to cuddle up in bed with me. There is nothing like the love of a dog! He could careless I have not brushed my hair in a week lol!

Advertisements

Its once again infusion time

Standard

You never really get used to getting infusions. Today’s cocktail consists of Zomta. ( truthfully i would prefer a cocktail with a little umbrella in it!) This one is to prevent bone loss due to chemo at a young age and my hysterectomy.  Im am supposed to have this every six months.

The next few days are gonna suck!!! My bones and muscles hurt so bad after. Looks like its breakfast in bed for me for the next few days 🙂 Gotta find some positive in it!!

image

Lets get comphy!!!

image

Wow i look so thrilled lol

So what’s on the agenda??

Standard

Its been so nice having a break from having my girls filled! Four weeks of not being a pin cousin, a-m-a-z-i-n-g! Consider it a physical vacation without actually physically going any where.

Next week starts up the visits again. Tue gyn I missed my annual exam. I know shame on me but when I was due When I had my mastectomy done. I’m sure my doc will forgive me. Next week also brings my appt with my PS. Hopefully I will select the type of implants! Its kinda like waiting for Christmas again! It also brings lots of anxiety knowing the next surgery is looming. I hate when I am told ” you should be happy, your almost done”. Oh yea! Well I think you should s@#%w yourself, how you like that!! I know people mean well but sometimes things are better left unsaid.

Its scary to face yet another surgery. I can count on both hands how many times I have been in surgery. The ride there is the worst. I know this is not “supposed” to be as bad as the mastectomy, but I get chills thinking about the horrific pain I was in. Its not like labor where you forget, that memory is burned into my brain forever!

Also the week after next I see my surgical oncologist. Then my medical oncologist for my infusion of Reclast. I was due in August but couldn’t do. I <emHATEthis infusion. Its for my bones because I’ve had the hysterectomy and I am on Femera, they don’t want me to get bone loss. This infusion hurts my entire body. My bones just ache for days. Last time I had it I was in bed for 5 days. Hopefully it won’t be so bad.

Wish me luck!

20140108-203823.jpg

Batten down the hatches at the Jersey Shore!!!!

Standard

Baby its cold outside! I’m glad I can’t do any heavy lifting. Winter…the perfect time for a mastectomy! I get out of shoveling and driving on ice roads. Again, two more positives!

I though I would share some pics of my ” big, bad” pit bull Boomer getting ready to go out in the snow. Right now we have about three inches on the ground with no end in sight.

image

I really need to go! What should i do?

image

I know Branden will put my coat on!

image

I'm styling now!!

image

Lets do this, I'm ready to brave the storm!

image

On second thought I don't have to go that bad! Im staying in!

It took my son about 20 minutes to put the jacket on on Boomer. I think he wears it well! But I am with him, I am staying in!

I just love my puppy!